Almond oil or Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis is extracted from almond nuts. 

Almond oil has been extensively used in both skin and hair care industry because it contains high levels of protein, omega-9 fatty acids, and vitamin E. 

 

Benefits:

· Nourishes skin and hair 

· Increases shine

· Relieves dry scalp

· Controls frizz 

· Repairs chemically damaged hair

 

 

Uses:

Skin: Almond oil is used in skincare formulations for its healing, hydration, and antioxidant properties. It helps reduce skin inflammation and soothes skin.

Hair: Almond oil nourishes and strengthens hair. It helps treat chemically damaged hair provides smoothness, and shine to hair.

 

How to use it: Almond oil can be directly applied to the dry skin. For hair, it can be used directly on the scalp and hair for nourishment. It could also be used as a carrier oil for essential oils.

 

How we use it: Almond oil is a key ingredient in Revitalize Natural Hair Oil. With other potent hair growth herbs like nettle, bhringraj (eclipta alba), peppermint, and cold-pressed oils like jojoba, castor, and argan oil- it offers excellent scalp nourishment, hair loss prevention, and hair growth properties.