Castor oil is extracted from Castor beans (Ricinus Communis). Castor Oil is rich in Ricinoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 Fatty Acid), α-Linolenic Acid (Alpha-Linolenic Acid - Omega-3 Fatty Acid), Stearic Acid, and Palmitic Acid. ). Castor Oil is extensively used in both hair and skin care formulations for skin repair and hair growth properties. 

Properties:

  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti- Bacterial
  • Moisturizing
  • Hydrating

 

Uses

Skin: Castor oil is hydrating, soothing and detoxifying. It penetrates the skin and helps to stimulate the body’s own production of collagen and elastin. 

Hair: Castor Oil is used in cosmetic industry for its hair growth qualities. It is known for stimulating blood circulation, treat scalp infections, slow down the appearance of grey hair, and treating dry/ damaged hair.

Benefits:

  • balance scalp pH which can also help replenish the scalp’s natural oils
  • treats scalp infections
  • slow down the appearance of grey hair
  • nourish dry hair
  • treat chemically damaged hair

How to use it: Castor oil can be directly applied to the scalp, but it is recommended to use it in an oil blend. Castor oil is a thick oil and can get a little tricky to remove from hair if used alone. 

How we use it: Castor oil is a key ingredient in Revitalize Natural Hair Oil. With other amazing cold-pressed oils and herbs like nettle, rosemary, peppermint, and bhringraj (eclipta alba) oil, Revitalize is a lightweight and non-greasy scalp repair oil. This unique ayurvedic hair oil treatment helps prevent hair loss and makes hair grow faster by stimulating circulation to the scalp.